Kildare South Board Under 8

Kildare South Board Under 8’s Go Games Blitzs 2011.

  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 Group 5 Group 6
Team 1 Moorefield*** Castlemitchell*** Rathangan Twomilehouse Allenwood Ballykelly
Team 2 St Laurences*** Raheens Kilcullen Ballymore Ballyteague Grange
Team 3 Eadstown*** Round Towers Castledermott Milltown Robertstown Kildangan
Team 4 Suncroft*** Athy Monasterevin Ellistown Athgarvan Rheban
Team 5           Nurney

***These clubs have indicated that they have numbers for two under 8 squads.

  • Games to be played over 4  six  min quarters. ( team talks between quarters restricted to maximum of 2 mins)
  • No deferential between points and goals each count as one score.
  • Pitch divided into 2 zones ie at half way point with forwards and backs restricted to own zones and midfielders allowed to travel in both zones.
  • Players to rotate positions, with no player to play in same position in two consecutive quarters.
  • In the absence of proper goals training poles can be used as goals.
  • Visiting clubs should confirm attendance with hosts 48 hours in advance of blitzs. Please be at venues 15mins before start of games.
  • Host Clubs are asked to have 4 Go Games Pitches set up for Play
  • Each Club to be in position to supply one Go Games ref for each date.
Week 1 9th July 11am Teams numbered 1 in each group to host
Week 2 16th July 11am Teams numbered 2  in each group to host
Week 3 23rd July 11am Teams numbered 3  in each group to host
Week 4 30th July 11am Teams numbered 4 in each group to host
Week 5 6th August 11am Team 5 in Group 6

Suggested Sequence for BLITZ Games in groups of four clubs.

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
1 v 2 2 v 3 1 v 3
3 v 4 1 v 4 2 v 4

Suggested Sequence for BLITZ Games in group with five clubs. (It is recommended that this group plays games in 2 halves  of 8 mins per half to reduce time delays).

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
1 v 2 2 v 3 1 v 4 3 v 1 3 v 5
3 v 4 5 v1 2 v 5 5 v 4 4 v 2
5 Bye 4 Bye 3 Bye 2 Bye 1 Bye

 

Leave a Reply