Author Archive

19th August

Our Mini Moores Under 9’s had a great day at the Sarsfields blitz yesterday, great skills on display.

Thanks to Sarsfields for the invitation & well done to all the teams who took part

Thanks to Eithne Hanniffy who did a Pilates class last night with our Under-13 Football team. Thanks to Pilates for life and Eithne for helping the lads with their muscle development…. hopefully they’ll have an injury free season!

Photographs by Pat Tinsley of our Mini Moores Summer Camp presentation.
Thanks to Cian O’Neill, Ronan Sweeney, Keith Cribbin and Peter Kelly for joining us yesterday and presenting the awards.

Again, congratulations to all the children who received an award and thank you to all those involved in our first Mini Moore’s Summer Camp; it was a great success!

Thanks to Sean Hall, Darren Hall and Manguard Plus for their kind sponsorship for the Mini Moore’s Summer camp!

Photographs

 

Well done to all the Mini Moores and the children from St. Laurences who took part in the blitz on Saturday 12th August!

 SOUTHBOARD  GROUPINGS 2017

U/11   FOOTBALL  2ND.  PHASE

CO-ORDINATOR  :   Michael  Hartnett  0866012710

 

GROUP  1                        

  1. Castlemitchell
  2. Sarsfields (1)  
  3. Milltown  
  4. Moorefield (1)
  5. St. Laurences (1)  
  6. Sarsfields (2)        

 

GROUP   4                                        

  1. Monasterevin        
  2. Kilcullen (2)
  3. Grange  
  4. Moorefield (2)  
  5. Suncroft
  6. St. Laurences (2)                                        

Group 1 & 4

31st Aug            7th Sept                14th Sept                  21st Sept                      28th Sept

  2 v  1                 3 v 6                        3 v 1                            5 v 1                            1 v 6

  4  v 3                 5 v 2                        4 v 5                           3 v 2                             2 v 4               

  6 v 5                  1 v 4                       2 v 6                            6 v 4                             5 v 3

SOUTHBOARD  GROUPINGS 2017

U/9   FOOTBALL  

CO-ORDINATOR  :   Rosanna Curran 0872673600

 

             GROUP  2                       GROUP  3

  1. Suncroft.                           1.    Rathangan
  2. Two Mile House             2.    Athy (1)
  3. Moorefield (1)                 3.    Moorefield (2)
  4. Round Towers  (2)         4.    Ellistown
  5. Castledermot (1)            5.   Ballymore
  6. Kilcullen (2)                     6.    Monasterevin

 

 

GROUP   4                                           

1 Sarsfields (3)    

2 Milltown                       

3 Moorefield (3)  

4 Round Towers (3)  

5 Ballykelly    

6 Rheban      

7 Hollywood                    

 

 

Group 1,2,3 & 6

29th Aug            5th Sept                12th Sept                19th Sept                         26th Sept

  2 v  1                 3 v 6                        3 v 1                            5 v 1                            1 v 6

  4  v 3                 5 v 2                        4 v 5                           3 v 2                             2 v 4               

  6 v 5                  1 v 4                       2 v 6                            6 v 4                             5 v 3

 

Group 4 & 5 

29th Aug     5th Sept         12th Sept          19th Sept         26th Sept        3rd Oct        10th Oct

1 v 2              3 v 1                  4 v 1                  1 v 6                  1 v 5               7 v 1                5 v 2

3 v 4              4 v 5                  6 v 2                   2 v 4                  2 v 3               3 v 5                6 v 3

5 v 6              2 v 7                  7 v 3                  5 v 7                  6 v 7               4 v 6                 7 v 4

7 bye            6 bye                 5 bye                 3 bye                 4 bye             2 bye                1 bye

Both teams please text result after each game to co- ordinator. Also all changes must be approved by co- ordinator

 

 

 

 

          

 

 

Mini Moores mid week training continues tomorrow, 6.30-7.30pm. 
New players welcome!
#Moores2017
#MiniMoores

We just missed the rain at Mini Moores Training today! 

30th July

Hard luck to our Under-13 team and management who lost the league final today.

Moorefield vs Round Towers

Venue: Hawkfield , 11am

23rd July

Great win today for our under-13 team. They’ve now reached the league final! Well done to the team and management. 

Moorefield 10-10 Castledermot 1-05

6th July

Well done to the Under 13 team on their 5-09 to 4-11 victory over Suncroft in the league this evening.

11th July 

Moorefield 9-14 Rathangan 4-11

 

SOUTHBOARD  FIXTURES  2017

U/10  FOOTBALL  2ND.  PHASE

CO-ORDINATOR  :   Rosanna Curran 0872673600

Group 1

1 Athy

2 Sarsfields

3 Moorefield

4 Round Towers

5 St Laurences

6 Monasterevin

 

Group 5

1 Kilcullen

2 Sarsfields

3 Moorefield

4 Twomilehouse

5 Robertsown

6 Athgarvan

 

Group 6

1 Kilcullen

2 Sarsfields

3 Moorefield

4 Round Towers

5 St Laurences

6 Ballykelly

 

Round 1

4th July

Moorefield vs Round Towers

Round 2

11th July

Monasterevin vs Moorefield

Round 3

18th July

Athy vs Moorefield

Round 4

25th July 

Sarsfields vs Moorefield

Moorefield vs Sarsfields

Round 5

1st August

Moorefield St. Laurences


 

Round 1

4th July

Moorefield 2 vs Twomilehouse

 

Round 2

11th July

Athgarvan vs Moorefield 2

 

 

Round 3

18th July

Kilcullen vs Moorefield 2

 

 

Round 4

25th July 

Sarsfields vs Moorefield 2

 

 

Round 5

1st August

Moorefield 2 vs Robertstown

 


Round 1

4th July

Moorefield 3 vs Round Towers

 

Round 2

11th July

Ballykelly vs Moorefield 3

 

 

Round 3

18th July

Kilcullen vs Moorefield 3

 

 

Round 4

25th July 

Sarsfields vs Moorefield 3

 

 

Round 5

1st August

Moorefield 3 vs St Laurences