Author Archive

South Board U13 Fixtures Wednesday August 17th 2011 (all throw ins 7pm)
Division 1
St Laurences v Athy
Eadstown v Moorefield
Rathangan Bye



Kildare South Board Under11 Autumn League 2011 Go Games.

Matches to begin at 3.30pm (time change allowed by agreement of both clubs)

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 Group 5 Group 6
Team 1 Moorefield Rathangan Castledermot Ballyteague Raheens B Moorfield C
Team 2 Suncroft Raheens Rheban Allenwood Eadstown B Rathangan B
Team 3 Eadstown Round Towers Castlemitchell Athgarvan Nurney Kilcullen B
Team 4 St Laurences Kilcullen Ballykelly Ellistown Moorefield B Castlemitchell B
Team 5 Milltown

Groups 1,2,3,5 & 6 Teams to play on home and away basis

Round 1 August 20th Round 2 August 27th Round 3 Sept 3rd Round 4 Sept 10th Round 5 Sept 17th Round 6 Sept 24th
1 v 2 2 v 3 1 v 3 2 v 1 3 v 2 3 v 1
3 v 4 4 v 1 2 v 4 4 v 3 1v 4 4 v 2

Group 4 ,single round of games only

Round 1 August 20th Round 2 August 27th Round 3 Sept 3rd Round 4 Sept 10th Round 5 Sept 17th
1 v 2 2 v 3 1 v 4 3 v 1 4 v 2
4 v 3 5 v 1 5 v 2 4 v 5 3 v 5
5 Bye 4 Bye 3 Bye 2 Bye 1 Bye

Rules

  • 11 a side matches
  • 20 mins per half
  • Two touches of ball ie one hop /one solo or two solos
  • Home team to organise referee.
  • · Mentors should contact opposition in advance of Games to avoid any misunderstandings (see Kildare GAA /South Board/Forms for details of clubs)

Kildare South Board Under11 Autumn League 2011

U13 A and B Fixtures

 

Round 1:-

Division 1:-   Moorefield A   4-03      V    Naas1   3-07

Match Report….

Division 8:-  Naas 3  0-02 V  Moorefield B 2-07

Naas V Moorefield B Report

 

Congratulaions to our Under 13 B team who won their county final, defeating Celbridge Bs by one point. The Celbridge boys came back in the last ten minutes and really pushed the Moorefield team to the wire. Excellent team performance secured their county title. Well done to the mentors Colm Dunne, Decky McDonnell, Francis Heffernan, John Cassidy and Enda Waters.

http://picasaweb.google.com/AchadhMordha/Under13BFinalVsCelbridgeSept2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Sunday 25th September 2011

U13 Football League Div 1 Shield

At Clane                                   Clane 3-8 v Moorefield 3-11                   Killian Jones

U13  Football League FINAL

At Moorefield                          Moorefield B 2-7 v Celbridge B 3-3


 

Kildare South Board Under 9’s & 7s Go Games Blitzs 2011.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 Group 5 Group 6
Team 1 Moorefield Rathangan Athy Twomilehouse Milltown Grange
Team 2 Round Towers Ballyteague St Laurences Ballymore Ellistown Kildangan
Team 3 Raheens Kilcullen Castledermot Athgarvan Robertstown Rheban
Team 4 Suncroft Ballykelly Castlemitchell Eadstown Allenwood Nurney

  • Games to be played over 4  six  min quarters. ( team talks between quarters restricted to maximum of 2 mins)
  • No deferential between points and goals each count as one score.
  • Pitch divided into 2 zones ie at half way point with forwards and backs restricted to own zones and midfielders allowed to travel in both zones.
  • Players to rotate positions, with no player to play in same position in two consecutive quarters.
  • In the absence of proper goals training poles can be used as goals.
  • Visiting clubs should confirm attendance with hosts 48 hours in advance of blitzs. Please be at venues 15mins before start of games.
  • Host Clubs are asked to have 4 Go Games Pitches set up for Play
  • Each Club to be in position to supply one Go Games ref for each date.
Week 1 20th August Teams numbered 1 in each group to host
Week 2 27th August Teams numbered 2  in each group to host
Week 3 3rd September Teams numbered 3  in each group to host
Week 4 10th September Teams numbered 4 in each group to host

Suggested Sequence for BLITZ Games in groups of four clubs.

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
1 v 2 2 v 3 1 v 3
3 v 4 1 v 4 2 v 4

DOWN LOAD THE SCHEDULE TO PDF:-

Under 7_9 blitzs 2011

Bord na nÓg Fixtures

2011

 

U9 Photos from the Derby Walk Day July 2011

Moorefield U11 2011