Archive for the ‘Under 16’ Category

Finalists


Under 16 A Shield Final
Moorefield 2-06
Celbridge 3-08

Hard luck to the team & management!

 

U16-Football-Championship-2017

Friday 1st September at 7.00pm  (first named team has home advantage)

U16 A Shield

Moorefield 1-16  v Leixlip 1-11
Clane v Celbridge

 

U16 C Shield 
Abbey Rangers v Moorefield 2
Loser of Athgarvan/Carbury to Final


Hard luck to the team and management. 

Kilcullen 5-05 v Moorefield 1-15


Friday 25th August at 7.00pm

PLAYOFFS in KWETB U16 Championship A
(note extra time 10mins x 2 if required)

Kilcullen v Moorefield – Ref: Stephen Foley


21-07-2017 (Fri)
KWETB U16 A Football Championship Group B
Naas 19:30 Naas V Moorefield

28-07-2017 (Fri)
KWETB U16 A Football Championship Group B
Round 2 Moorefield 19:30 Moorefield V Kilcullen 

18-08-2017 (Fri)
KWETB U16 A Football Championship Group B
Round 3 Celbridge 19:30 Celbridge 1-8 V Moorefield 4-12


21-7-2017

KWETB U16 C Football Championship Group A
Round 1

 Moorefield 19:30 Moorefield V Carbury

28-07-2017 (Fri)
KWETB U16 C Football Championship Group A
Round 2

 Naas 19:30 Naas V Moorefield

18-08-2017 (Fri)
KWETB U16 C Football Championship Group A
Round 3

 Moorefield 19:30 Moorefield V Athgarvan

Round 1 

Friday 21st July 

Moorefield vs Carbury 

7.30pm

 

Round 2 

Friday 28th July

Naas vs Moorefield 

7.30pm

 

Round 3

Friday 18th August 

Moorefield vs Athgarvan

7.30pm

Bord na nOg GRADING 2017

  Championship A
(2 groups x 4)
Championship B
(3 groups x 4)
Championship C
(2 groups x 4)
Championship D
(2 groups x 5)
1 Athy Aylmer Gaels Abbey Rangers Castlemitchell
2 Celbridge Ballymore Eustace Athgarvan Cill Dara South **
3 Clane Balyna Castledermot Fr.Prendergast
Gaels
4 Kilcullen Carbury Moorefield 2 Killard
5 Leixlip Eadestown Naas 2 Leixlip 2
6 Moorefield Kilcock Rathangan Maynooth 2
7 Naas Maynooth St. Edwards Milltown
8 Sarsfield Newtown Gaels Two Mile House Sarsfield 2
9 Raheens Suncroft
10 Round Towers St. Kevins
11 Sallins
12 St. Laurences

 

** Note – Grangenolvin & Rheban called Cill Dara South for this competition only

Our Under-16 Football team have qualified for the Division 1 League Final. Lee Kelly is captain of the team and has taken part in our latest teammates feature. Come out and support them on Friday 19th May at 8pm. Best of luck to Lee, the team and management.

Venue: Hawkfield, Pitch 1

Moorefield vs Naas

Name: Lee Kelly

Teams you play on: Moorefield U16A, Kildare GAA U16

Date of birth: 12/01/01

Height: 5″12

Position: Centre back/wing back/ midfield

Position you would like to play: Corner Forward

Management team for the Under-16s: Sean Hall, Owen Cummins, Weston Barry

Mascots are Barry Dempsey and Darren Hall

First time you played Football: Moorefield Under 5s

First Trainer: Gerry Moran

Favourite football player: Lee Keegan

Favourite club player: Ryan Houlihan

Favourite county player: Kevin Feely

Biggest influence on your football career: the aul lad

Best advice someone has given you: “Stop shoutin at the ref”

Lee in action against Leixlip

Best grounds you’ve played in: Croke Park

Sporting hero: The Gooch

One county player you’d like to see play for Moorefield: Kevin Feely

Career high: Reaching the 16 Championship Final

Favourite movie: Grease

Getting to know your Team-Mates

Who’s your best friend on the team: Davey Moloney

Who’s the tough nut of the team: Cathal Cribbon

Who’s the quickest: not Davey anyway

Who’s the Joker/Messer of the team: Ryan Hannify

Who’s the best trainer: Jack Molloy

Who’s the toughest to mark at training: Craig Buckley

Who’s the top Scorer: Ryan Hanniffy

Who is the best dancer: Luke O’Brien

Who is the worst dancer: Definitely Conor Moore

Who’s the biggest whinger on the team: Terry Smith

Who’s the newest member to the team: Garrett Dillon

Funniest nickname on the team: Pookey

Who’s the manager’s pet: Dave Moloney

Best of luck to the team and management in the final against Naas.

Division 1 Semi-Finals

Monday 8th May, 19.00pm

Naas  v St. Laurences
Moorefield 2-7 v Leixlip 3-3

Photographs

https://photos.app.goo.gl/BUYeoZKaQkFWyxi23

 

18-03-2017 (Sat)

U16 Football League Division 1 Round 1

Moorefield 16:00 Moorefield 2-10 V Leixlip 1-5

25-03-2017 (Sat)

U16 Football League Division 1 Round 2

Athy 16:0 0 Athy 2-9 V Moorefield 3-15

31-03-2017 (Fri)

U16 Football League Division 1 Round 3

Moorefield 18:4 5 Moorefield V Naas

07-04-2017 (Fri)

U16 Football League Division 1 Round 4

Conneff Park 18:4 5 Clane 2-5 V Moorefield 7-9

10-04-2017 (Mon)

U16 Football League Division 1 Round 5

Moorefield 19:0 0 Moorefield 2-16 V Maynooth 1-6

14-04-2017 (Fri)

U16 Football League Division 1 Round 6

Celbridge 19:0 0 Celbridge V Moorefield

17-04-2017 (Mon)

U16 Football League Division 1 Round 7

Moorefield 19:0 0 Moorefield V St Laurence’s

21-04-2017 (Fri)

U16 Football League Division 1 Round 8

Balyna 19:0 0 Balyna 3-4 V Moorefield 3-15

28-04-2017 (Fri)

U16 Football League Division 1 Round 9

Moorefield 19:0 0 Moorefield V BYE 

18-03-2017 (Sat)

U16 Football League Division 5 Round 1

Moorefield 16:0 0 Moorefield V BYE

25-03-2017 (Sat)

U16 Football League Division 5 Round 2

Moorefield 16:0 0 Moorefield ( Lost by 1 point) V Leixlip 

31-03-2017 (Fri)

U16 Football League Division 5 Round 3

Celbridge 18:4 5 Celbridge V Moorefield

07-04-2017 (Fri)

U16 Football League Division 5 Round 4

Moorefield 18:4 5 Moorefield V Naas

14-04-2017 (Fri)

U16 Football League Division 5 Round 5

Maynooth 19:0 0 Maynooth V Moorefield

Fixtures for 2016

 

 

Our Under 16s had a good win over St. Mochtas of Louth in a challenge game on 10th July followed by a great afternoon of zip lining.

16 Football League Div 1
Sat, 19 Mar,

Sat, 19 Mar, Venue: Aylmer Gaels, (Round 5), Aylmer Gaels V Naas 16:00, Ref: Sham Moran
Sat, 19 Mar, Venue: Kilcullen, (Round 5), Kilcullen V Moorefield 16:00, Ref: Kieran Harris
Sat, 19 Mar, Venue: Maynooth, (Round 5), Maynooth V Carbury 16:00, Ref: Tim O Sullivan
Sat, 19 Mar, Venue: Round Towers GFC, (Round 5), Round Towers V Eadestown 16:00, Ref: Seamus Mc Kiernan

U16 Football League Division 5
Sat, 19 Mar,

Sat, 19 Mar, Venue: Raheens, (Round 5), Raheens V Maynooth 16:00, Ref: Chris O Grady
Sat, 19 Mar, Venue: Sarsfields, (Round 5), Sarsfields V Moorefield 16:00, Ref: James Condon
Sat, 19 Mar, Venue: Aylmer Gaels, (Round 5), Aylmer Gaels V Naas 16:00, Ref: Damien Reilly

 

U16 Football League Div 1
Sat, 27 Feb,

Sat, 27 Feb, Venue: Kilcullen, (Round 2), Kilcullen V Maynooth 16:00, Ref: Niall Colgan
Sat, 27 Feb, Venue: Naas, (Round 2), Naas V Carbury 16:00, Ref: John Mc Loughlin
Sat, 27 Feb, Venue: Aylmer Gaels, (Round 2), Aylmer Gaels V Round Towers 16:00, Ref: Damien Reilly
Wed, 02 Mar,
Wed, 02 Mar, Venue: Moorefield, (Round 2), Moorefield V Eadestown 19:30, Ref: Anthony Herbert

U16 Football League Division 5
Sat, 27 Feb,

Sat, 27 Feb, Venue: Moorefield, (Round 2), Moorefield V Aylmer Gaels 16:00, Ref: James Condon
Sat, 27 Feb, Venue: Raheens, (Round 2), Raheens V Sarsfields 16:00, Ref: John Knight
Sat, 27 Feb, Venue: Maynooth, (Round 2), Maynooth V Naas 16:00, Ref: Eamonn Kelly

Our presentation night for our Under 13, Under 14 A & B, Under 15 A& B, Under 16 A & B teams took place on Saturday night. The Under 14A team were presented with their Shield medals, the Under 16A team were presented with their Shield medals and the Under 16B team were presented with their Championship medals. Also on the night the following individual awards were presented:

Under 13

Player of the year: Ciaran Shiels-Conlan

Most improved player of the year: Jake Carrick

Players Player of the year: Luke Ennis 

Under 14 B

Player of the year: Jack Cousins

Most improved player of they year: Robbie Drewett

Players Player of the year: Ciaran Shiels-Conlan 

Under 14 A 

Player of the year: Lee Kelly Lennahan

Most improved player of they year: Dylan Quirke

Players Player of the year: Conor Moore

Presentation to Sean Hall for his great work as water boy for the Under 14 team: 

12325398_10153497177533153_225890807_n

Under 15 B

Player of the year: David Maloney

Most improved player of they year: Lee Murray

Players Player of the year: Cian Moore

Under 15 A 

Player of the year: Dylan Cosgrove 

Most improved player of they year: Joao Pedro Pereira

Players Player of the year: Evan O’Brien 

Under 16B 

Player of the year: Ryan Neary 

Most improved player of they year: James Costello 

Players Player of the year: Adam McCormick 

Under 16 A 

Player of the year: Adam Meehan 

Most improved player of they year: Adam Meehan

Players Player of the year: Dylan Burke

The following players were presented with awards for their representation on the Kildare Development Squads this year:

Under 14:

12309196_10153497179258153_1975913480_n

Lee Kelly Lennahan

12305530_10153497179328153_1521257550_n

Terry Smith
12319440_10153497179488153_987106652_n

Dylan Quirke 

12312569_10153497179563153_1691819602_n

Craig Buckley

12309357_10153497179703153_2029218896_n

Cathal Cribbin 

12335880_10153497179758153_472723242_n

David Maloney 

Christopher Conlan 

Under 15

12312341_10153497178558153_1371159116_n

Evan O’Brien 

12305861_10153497179863153_1911968357_n

Sean Morrissey 

Also on the night a special presentation was made to Seamus Dowling for his service to Moorefield over the years. Congratulations Seamus! 

12305943_10153497180108153_523313157_n

 

Congratulations to our two under 16 teams who won at the weekend. A fantastic achievement…. Well done to the team and management. 

Under 16 A Shield Final

Moorefield 0-13 vs Celbridge 1-4

Saturday 12th September @ 10.15 am

Venue Hawkfield

Under 16 A Shield Winners 2015

Under 16 A Shield Winners

 

 

Under 16 B Final

Moorefield 4-15 vs Ellistown 2-8

Friday 11th September @ 6.45pm

Venue Hawkfield

 

Under 16 A Championship Draw

Round 1

Moorefield -v- Sarsfields (Winners) 

Friday 31st July, 7.30pm

Venue: Moorefield

Round 2

Moorefield -v- Carbury (Winners)

Friday 21st August, 7.15pm

Venue: Carbury

Round 3

Moorefield -v- Celbridge

Friday 28th August, 7.15pm

Venue: Moorefield

Semi Final

Moorefield vs Rathangan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 16 D Championship Draw 

Round 1

Moorefield (Winners) -v- Sallins

Friday 31st July, 7.30pm

Venue: Sallins

Round 2

Moorefield 5-10 -v- Ellistown 2-15

Friday 21st August, 7.15pm

Venue: Moorefield

Best of luck to all involved

 

Challenge match