Archive for the ‘Under 16’ Category

18-03-2017 (Sat)

U16 Football League Division 1 Round 1

Moorefield 16:00 Moorefield 2-10 V Leixlip 1-5

25-03-2017 (Sat)

U16 Football League Division 1 Round 2

Athy 16:0 0 Athy 2-9 V Moorefield 3-15

31-03-2017 (Fri)

U16 Football League Division 1 Round 3

Moorefield 18:4 5 Moorefield V Naas

07-04-2017 (Fri)

U16 Football League Division 1 Round 4

Conneff Park 18:4 5 Clane 2-5 V Moorefield 7-9

10-04-2017 (Mon)

U16 Football League Division 1 Round 5

Moorefield 19:0 0 Moorefield 2-16 V Maynooth 1-6

14-04-2017 (Fri)

U16 Football League Division 1 Round 6

Celbridge 19:0 0 Celbridge V Moorefield

17-04-2017 (Mon)

U16 Football League Division 1 Round 7

Moorefield 19:0 0 Moorefield V St Laurence’s

21-04-2017 (Fri)

U16 Football League Division 1 Round 8

Balyna 19:0 0 Balyna 3-4 V Moorefield 3-15

28-04-2017 (Fri)

U16 Football League Division 1 Round 9

Moorefield 19:0 0 Moorefield V BYE 

18-03-2017 (Sat)

U16 Football League Division 5 Round 1

Moorefield 16:0 0 Moorefield V BYE

25-03-2017 (Sat)

U16 Football League Division 5 Round 2

Moorefield 16:0 0 Moorefield ( Lost by 1 point) V Leixlip 

31-03-2017 (Fri)

U16 Football League Division 5 Round 3

Celbridge 18:4 5 Celbridge V Moorefield

07-04-2017 (Fri)

U16 Football League Division 5 Round 4

Moorefield 18:4 5 Moorefield V Naas

14-04-2017 (Fri)

U16 Football League Division 5 Round 5

Maynooth 19:0 0 Maynooth V Moorefield

Fixtures for 2016

 

 

Our Under 16s had a good win over St. Mochtas of Louth in a challenge game on 10th July followed by a great afternoon of zip lining.

16 Football League Div 1
Sat, 19 Mar,

Sat, 19 Mar, Venue: Aylmer Gaels, (Round 5), Aylmer Gaels V Naas 16:00, Ref: Sham Moran
Sat, 19 Mar, Venue: Kilcullen, (Round 5), Kilcullen V Moorefield 16:00, Ref: Kieran Harris
Sat, 19 Mar, Venue: Maynooth, (Round 5), Maynooth V Carbury 16:00, Ref: Tim O Sullivan
Sat, 19 Mar, Venue: Round Towers GFC, (Round 5), Round Towers V Eadestown 16:00, Ref: Seamus Mc Kiernan

U16 Football League Division 5
Sat, 19 Mar,

Sat, 19 Mar, Venue: Raheens, (Round 5), Raheens V Maynooth 16:00, Ref: Chris O Grady
Sat, 19 Mar, Venue: Sarsfields, (Round 5), Sarsfields V Moorefield 16:00, Ref: James Condon
Sat, 19 Mar, Venue: Aylmer Gaels, (Round 5), Aylmer Gaels V Naas 16:00, Ref: Damien Reilly

 

U16 Football League Div 1
Sat, 27 Feb,

Sat, 27 Feb, Venue: Kilcullen, (Round 2), Kilcullen V Maynooth 16:00, Ref: Niall Colgan
Sat, 27 Feb, Venue: Naas, (Round 2), Naas V Carbury 16:00, Ref: John Mc Loughlin
Sat, 27 Feb, Venue: Aylmer Gaels, (Round 2), Aylmer Gaels V Round Towers 16:00, Ref: Damien Reilly
Wed, 02 Mar,
Wed, 02 Mar, Venue: Moorefield, (Round 2), Moorefield V Eadestown 19:30, Ref: Anthony Herbert

U16 Football League Division 5
Sat, 27 Feb,

Sat, 27 Feb, Venue: Moorefield, (Round 2), Moorefield V Aylmer Gaels 16:00, Ref: James Condon
Sat, 27 Feb, Venue: Raheens, (Round 2), Raheens V Sarsfields 16:00, Ref: John Knight
Sat, 27 Feb, Venue: Maynooth, (Round 2), Maynooth V Naas 16:00, Ref: Eamonn Kelly

Our presentation night for our Under 13, Under 14 A & B, Under 15 A& B, Under 16 A & B teams took place on Saturday night. The Under 14A team were presented with their Shield medals, the Under 16A team were presented with their Shield medals and the Under 16B team were presented with their Championship medals. Also on the night the following individual awards were presented:

Under 13

Player of the year: Ciaran Shiels-Conlan

Most improved player of the year: Jake Carrick

Players Player of the year: Luke Ennis 

Under 14 B

Player of the year: Jack Cousins

Most improved player of they year: Robbie Drewett

Players Player of the year: Ciaran Shiels-Conlan 

Under 14 A 

Player of the year: Lee Kelly Lennahan

Most improved player of they year: Dylan Quirke

Players Player of the year: Conor Moore

Presentation to Sean Hall for his great work as water boy for the Under 14 team: 

12325398_10153497177533153_225890807_n

Under 15 B

Player of the year: David Maloney

Most improved player of they year: Lee Murray

Players Player of the year: Cian Moore

Under 15 A 

Player of the year: Dylan Cosgrove 

Most improved player of they year: Joao Pedro Pereira

Players Player of the year: Evan O’Brien 

Under 16B 

Player of the year: Ryan Neary 

Most improved player of they year: James Costello 

Players Player of the year: Adam McCormick 

Under 16 A 

Player of the year: Adam Meehan 

Most improved player of they year: Adam Meehan

Players Player of the year: Dylan Burke

The following players were presented with awards for their representation on the Kildare Development Squads this year:

Under 14:

12309196_10153497179258153_1975913480_n

Lee Kelly Lennahan

12305530_10153497179328153_1521257550_n

Terry Smith
12319440_10153497179488153_987106652_n

Dylan Quirke 

12312569_10153497179563153_1691819602_n

Craig Buckley

12309357_10153497179703153_2029218896_n

Cathal Cribbin 

12335880_10153497179758153_472723242_n

David Maloney 

Christopher Conlan 

Under 15

12312341_10153497178558153_1371159116_n

Evan O’Brien 

12305861_10153497179863153_1911968357_n

Sean Morrissey 

Also on the night a special presentation was made to Seamus Dowling for his service to Moorefield over the years. Congratulations Seamus! 

12305943_10153497180108153_523313157_n

 

Congratulations to our two under 16 teams who won at the weekend. A fantastic achievement…. Well done to the team and management. 

Under 16 A Shield Final

Moorefield 0-13 vs Celbridge 1-4

Saturday 12th September @ 10.15 am

Venue Hawkfield

Under 16 A Shield Winners 2015

Under 16 A Shield Winners

 

 

Under 16 B Final

Moorefield 4-15 vs Ellistown 2-8

Friday 11th September @ 6.45pm

Venue Hawkfield

 

Under 16 A Championship Draw

Round 1

Moorefield -v- Sarsfields (Winners) 

Friday 31st July, 7.30pm

Venue: Moorefield

Round 2

Moorefield -v- Carbury (Winners)

Friday 21st August, 7.15pm

Venue: Carbury

Round 3

Moorefield -v- Celbridge

Friday 28th August, 7.15pm

Venue: Moorefield

Semi Final

Moorefield vs Rathangan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 16 D Championship Draw 

Round 1

Moorefield (Winners) -v- Sallins

Friday 31st July, 7.30pm

Venue: Sallins

Round 2

Moorefield 5-10 -v- Ellistown 2-15

Friday 21st August, 7.15pm

Venue: Moorefield

Best of luck to all involved

 

Challenge match

 

 

 

 

Football Contacts 2015

Under 6moorefieldu6@gmail.comBilly Bell
086 384 4559
Under 7moorefieldu7@gmail.comEddie O'Neill
086 037 6898
Under 8moorefieldu8@gmail.comSean Hall
John Rowley
Eamonn Kelly
086 244 1182
086 330 9142
087 246 7005
Under 9moorefieldu9@gmail.comGerry Moran
Jude Maguire
John Doyle
086 081 7374
086 061 6551
087 721 1000
Under 10moorefieldu10@gmail.comGerry Moran
Jude Maguire
John Doyle
086 081 7374
086 061 6551
087 721 1000
Under 11moorefieldu11@gmail.comRichie Anderson
John Clarke
Pio Gilroy
Niall Galvin
086 220 1174
085 864 00610
087 996 3804
083 307 2455
Under 12moorefieldu12@gmail.comColm Dunne
Domininc Kavanagh
Pio Gilroy
Sean Liston
087 966 7661
087 275 1827
087 996 3804
087 952 2039
Under 13/ 14 Bmoorefieldu14b@gmail.comDeckie Hanniffy
Under 14moorefieldu14@gmail.comOwen Cummins
Sean Hall
087 220 1156
086 244 1182
Under 15/ 16 Bmoorefieldu16b@gmail.comMick O’ Shea
Owen Morrissey
087 316 6089
085 841 6464
Under 16moorefieldu16@gmail.comNiall Whyte087 617 5555

*Change of Date for Under 16 Training*
Under 16 football training is starting back next Monday night 19th January at 7.30pm, any new players looking to join can contact Niall Whyte 0876175555 or Mick O’Shea 087-3166089.

10906258_791175937598394_7445794497524520794_n

Thanks to everyone who joined us to at our Awards Night to celebrate a successful year at underage level. 

Thanks to all the managers and selectors for their work throughout the year and to all the parents/guardians for their continued support to Moorefield GAA. 

Thanks to all the players for putting in a superb effort all year round, we are looking forward to seeing you back in Moorefield next year. 

Congratulations to all the Award Winners! 

U12
PLAYERS PLAYER : CIARAN SHIELS CONLON
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: JOSH SMULLEN
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: PAURIC CRIBBIN AND AARON MARTIN

U 13B
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: ERNESTO GAYAHAM
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: JAKE MOYLAN

U14A
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: NATHAN WILLIAMSON.
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: RYAN HARPUR
PLAYER’S PLAYER : CIAN DUNNE

THE PLAYERS INVOLVED IN THE KILDARE U14 DEVELOPMENT SQUAD WERE AS FOLLOWS:
GARY REDMOND
EVAN O’BRIEN
DYLAN BURKE
JACK HANNON

U14 FEILE WINNERS 2014
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: JAMES COSTELLO
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER OF THE YEAR: CIAN CHRISTIE
PLAYERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: DAVID NAUGHTON

U14 DIVISION 5
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: JOSH POOLE
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER OF THE YEAR: RYAN O SHEA
PLAYERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: DYLAN COSGRAVE

U14 DIVISION 6
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: RORY WATERS
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER OF THE YEAR: TERRY SMITH
PLAYERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: SEAN CUMMINS AND CIAN MOORE

U13 COUNTY SOUTH BOARD LEAGUE WINNERS 2014
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: CRAIG BUCKLEY
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER OF THE YEAR: CONOR MOORE
PLAYERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: JAMIE BARRY

U13 WINTER LEAGUE
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: CATHAL CRIBBEN
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER OF THE YEAR: JACK POOLE
PLAYERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: DYLAN QUIRKE

U15A
PLAYER OF YEAR: CALLUM SORKE
MOST IMPROVED: ALPHA OTUONYE

THE PLAYER INVOLVED IN THE KILDARE U15 DEVELOPMENT SQUAD WERE AS FOLLOWS:
JO JO CONLAN

U15B

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:JORDAN FITZPATRICK

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: SEAN DORAN

U16B
PLAYER OF YEAR: SEAN KERR
PLAYERS PLAYER: SEAN KERR
MOST IMPROVED: RYAN FORTE

U16A
U16A PLAYER OF THE YEAR: AARON MASTERSON
U16A PLAYER’S PLAYER OF THE YEAR: EVAN KAVANAGH
U16A MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: OISIN MCCORMACK

THE PLAYERS INVOLVED IN THE KILDARE U16 DEVELOPMENT SQUAD WERE AS FOLLOWS:
OISIN MCCORMACK
THOMAS CONNOLLY
MARK MCDERMOTT
JORDAN MCGRATH
SEAN MORRISSEY

 

 

 

 

Under 8-11 (Inclusive) Sunday 30th November 2.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 12-16 (Inclusive) Friday 12th December 7pm

Come join us to celebrate another successful year for Team Moorefield. All players and parents are welcome!

Underage Presentation 2014